JAMB Physics Past Questions and Answers (Free PDF download) for 2020

jamb physics past questions and answers

Are you sitting in the upcoming UTME 2020 examination? did your JAMB subject combination includes Physics? if yes, then you should be relieved, as we’re providing you with Physics past questions and answers in JAMB.

I will love to recommend these free JAMB past questions and answers for other subjects below.

Here on this page, we’ll be analyzing JAMB physics questions for 2020, and we will provide you with JAMB past questions and answers on physics pdf. Do you know that there are some JAMB repeated questions?

Understanding Physics Questions in JAMB.

Most candidates think physics is a difficult subject because they thought that cramming the formula is the key. No, Physics is much more than that. You need to understand how the formula works and whether the formula is applicable to the questions you are asked.

Physics requires accurate thinking and a 100% focus rate. If you can simply focus, you’ll come to understand that Physics is one of the easiest subjects. Let’s take this example: If a question says that a car starts from rest, it simply means that the initial velocity = zero (U=0).

This means that you really don’t need to be given the initial velocity in the question to understand it. Just apply the appropriate equation of motion and you are home and dry. Now when a car comes to rest, what will be equal to zero? yes, its the final velocity.

This article will be providing you with the best possible Jamb Physics past questions available for download and it’s 100% free.

Questions Jamb Set in Physics.

Yes, going through the JAMB recommended textbook for Physics is recommended, but you actually don’t need to read everything in your Physics textbook. Over the years, we discovered the areas Jamb focuses on when choosing Physics questions.

All UTME and Direct Entry candidates who choose Physics as one of their subject combinations, should be expecting questions from the following areas listed below:

  • How to analyze Newton’s Laws of motion.
  • How to solve machine related questions.
  • Mirrors and Lens.
  • Optics
  • Energy Quantization
  • Basic Electronics
  • Electric Field
  • Magnetism
  • Waves.
  • Questions and answers on electric field
  • Answers to linear expansivity questions
  • Solutions to questions on Direct current (D.C)
  • Questions and answers on work energy and power
  • Questions and answers on Nuclear physics
  • Solutions to Gas law questions
  • Answers to questions on current of electricity
  • Questions and answers on Alternating current
  • Magnetic field and E,M induction answers
  • Questions and answers of Machine and light waves
  • Answers to questions on heat energy
  • Capacitance of a capacitor solution
  • Gravitational field
  • Stationary waves and Diffraction
  • Wave motion
  • Questions and answers on the moment of a force
  • Kinematics and deformation of solid
  • Measurement
  • Transformers.
  • Nuclear Physics.

Numbers of Physics Questions asked in JAMB.

If you are interested and eager to know the numbers of questions to be set in Physics for UTME/DE candidates, here’s it. All candidates are required to answer a maximum of 50 questions from Physics.

JAMB Physics Past Questions and Answers pdf Download.

1. A satellite is in a parking orbit if its period is:

A. More than the period of the earth
B. Equal to the period of the earth
C. The square of the period of the earth
D. Less than the period of the earth

2. What does not drop through an open umbrella of silk material unless the inside of the umbrella is touched?

A. Osmotic pressure.
B. Capillarity.
C. Surface tension.
D. Viscosity.

3. A bead traveling on a straight wire is brought to rest at 0.2m by friction. If the mass of the bead is 0.01kg and the coefficient of friction between the bead and the wire is 0.1, determine the work done by the friction.

A. 2 x 10-3J
B. 2 x 102J
C. 2 x 10-4J
D. 2 x 101J [g= 10ms-2]

4. The stylus of a phonograph record exerts a force of 77. x 10-2N on a groove of radius 10-5m. Compute the pressure exerted by the stylus on the groove.
A. 2.42 x 109 Nm-2
B. 4.90 x 108Nm-2
C. 2.45 x 108Nm-2
D. 3.45 x 108Nm-2

5. A piece of stone attached to one end of a string is whirled round in a horizontal circle and the string suddenly cuts. The stone will fly off in a direction.
A. Tangential to the circular path.
B. Perpendicular to the circular path.
C. Towards the center of the circle.
D. Parallel to the circular path.

6. A test tube of radius 1.0cm is loaded to 8.8g. If it is placed upright in the water, find the depth to which it would sink.
A. 25.2 cm
B. 2.8 cm
C. 28.0 cm
D. 5.2 cm [g = 10ms-2 density of water 1 000kgm-3].

7. A 90cm uniform lever has a load of 30N suspended at 15cm from one of its ends. If the fulcrum is at the centre of gravity, the force that must be applied at its other end to keep it in horizontal equilibrium is
A. 20 N
B. 30 N
C. 60 N
D. 15 N

8. On top of a spiral spring of force constant 500 Nm-1 is placed a mass of 5 x 10-3kg. If the spring is compressed downwards by a length of 0.02m and then released, calculate the height to which the mass is projected
A. 2 m
B. 8 m
C. 1 m
D. 4 m

9. A hose of cross-sectional area 0.5m2 is used to discharge water from a water thank at a velocity of 60ms-1 in 20s into a container. If the container is filled completely, the volume of the container is
A. 600 m3
B. 6 000 m3
C. 240 m3
D. 2 400 m3

10. A force of 100N is used to kick a football of mass 0.8kg. Find the velocity with which the ball moves if it takes 0.8s to be kicked.
A. 100ms-1
B. 32ms-1
C. 50ms-1
C. 64ms-1.

Physics Questions to be expected in JAMB.

1. Example of a vector quantity.
The Correct Answer is: velocity, acceleration, moment, displacement, force, electric field intensity, magnetic flux.

2. Examples of scalar quantity.
Correct Answer is: work, time, mass, distance, energy, pressure, speed, temperature.

3. The resultant of two forces acting on an object is maximum if the angle between them is.
Correct Answer is: 0o

4. The terrestrial telescope has one extra lens more than the astronomical telescope. The extra lens is for _______?
The Correct Answer is: The erection of the image.

5. What is the angle of dip at the magnetic equator _______?
The Correct Answer is: 0o

6. At resonance, the phase angle in an a.c. circuit is _______?
The Correct Answer is: 0o

7. The process of energy production in the sun is _______?
The Correct Answer is: Nuclear fusion.

8. A transistor functions mainly as a _______?
The Correct Answer is: switch and amplifier.

9. Energy losses through eddy currents are reduced by using _______?
The Correct Answer is: insulated soft iron wires.

10. The effect of a particle in a fluid attaining its terminal velocity is that the Correct Answer is: weight is equal to the retarding force.

11. Water is a poor thermometric liquid because of its _______?
The Correct Answer is wet glass.

12. To produce an enlarged and erect image with a concave mirror, the object must be positioned _______?
The Correct Answer is: between the principal focus and the pole.

13. The phenomenon that makes sound persist when its source has been removed is known as _______?
The Correct Answer is: reverberation.

14. The colors seen in soap bubbles are due to _______?
The Correct Answer is: dispersion.

15. The electromagnetic wave that can produce a heating effect on the environment is _______?
The Correct Answer is: infra-red.

16. Pure silicon can be converted to a p-type material by adding a controlled amount of _______?
The Correct Answer is: trivalent atoms

17. The particle that is responsible for nuclear fission in a nuclear reactor is _______?
The Correct Answer is: Neutron.

18. The carbon-granule microphone works on the principle of change in _______?
The Correct Answer is: Resistance.

19. The phenomenon whereby the water droplets in the atmosphere combine with dust particles in the air to reduce visibility is _______?
The Correct Answer is: Fog.

20. In a semiconductor junction diode, as the depletion or barrier layer is forward biased, the layer _______?
The Correct Answer is: narrows.

21. As the pressure of a fluid increases, its viscosity _______?
The Correct Answer: increases.

22. To change a d.c dynamo to a.c dynamo.
Correct Answer is: The commutator should be replaced with slip rings.

23. Transverse waves can be distinguished from longitudinal waves using the characteristic of?
The Correct Answer is: polarization

24. The North pole of a magnet can never be separated from the South pole because of a property known as _______?
The Correct Answer is the magnetic dipole.

25. The charge carriers in gases are _______?
The Correct Answer is Electrons and ions.

26. The ray which causes gas molecules to glow is known as  _______?
The Correct Answer is: a cathode ray.

27. Lenz’s law is a law of the conservation of _______?
The Correct Answer is: Energy.

28. The phenomenon of light bending around an obstacle is _______?
The Correct Answer is: diffraction.

29. The instrument that measures both a.c. and d.c. is _________?
The Correct Answer is: moving iron ammeter

30. What is the least possible error in using a rule graduated in centimeters? Correct Answer is: 0.5 cm

31. The object moves with a uniform speed round a circle. Its acceleration has _______?
The Correct Answer is: a constant magnitude and varying direction.

32. The motion of a moving skin of a talking drum can rightly be described as?
The Correct Answer is: oscillatory.

33. Isotopes are nuclei that have?
The Correct Answer is: the same atomic number but different mass numbers.

34. The net charge on the atom is zero because Correct Answer is: The neutrons form a shield around the charged protons

35. Gases conduct electricity under _________?
The Correct Answer is: Low pressure and high voltage.

36. For resonance to occur in a.c circuit containing a resistor, capacitor, and inductor.
The Correct Answer is: When the frequency source is such that the reactance of the capacitor is equal to the inductive reactance.

37. In a purely inductive circuit, the current Correct Answer is: Lags behind the voltage in phase by 90 degree.

38. The principle of operation of an induction coil is based on ______?
The Correct Answer is: Faraday’s law.

39. A dynamo primarily converts ______?
The Correct Answer is: mechanical energy into electrical energy.

40. To convert a milliammeter to an ammeter Correct Answer is: a low resistance in series is required.

41. In order to convert a galvanometer into an ammeter.
The Correct Answer is: a low resistance shunt is connected in parallel.

42. If two parallel conductors carry currents flowing in the same direction, the conductors will _____?
The Correct Answer is: attract each other.

43. A calibrated potentiometer is used to measure the emf of a cell because of the?
Correct Answer is: potentiometer takes no current from the cell.

44. The resistance of an open series circuit is?
The Correct Answer is: infinite.

45. When white light is dispersed by a spectrometer, the component having the shortest wavelength is?
The Correct Answer is: violet.

JAMB Physics Past Questions Free PDF Download.

Download (PDF, 1.07MB)

Physics Question and Answers for JAMB 2020.

1. The equation X15062 => Y150 63 + -1 + energy, represents

A. Alpha decay.
B. Beta-decay.
C. Gamma decay.
D. Photon emission.

ANSWER: B (Beta-decay)

2. The ice and steam points of a thermometer are 20mm and 100mm respectively. A temperature of 75 degree celsius corresponds to Y mm on the thermometer. What is Y?

A. 100 mm
B. 70 mm
C. 80 mm
D. 60 mm

ANSWER: C (80mm)

3. When a yellow card is observed through a blue glass, the card would appear as?
A. Black.
B. Green.
C. Red.
D. White

ANSWER: A (Black)

4. In a nuclear plant, the final mass of the products is 6.32×10^-27kg, while the initial mass of the reactant is 6.30×10^-27kg, the energy released in the process is (speed of light in vacuum 3.0×10^8m/s, 1eV = 1.6×10^-19J)

  • 11.25meV
  • 11.25 MJ
  • 12.25MJ
  • 12.25meV

ANSWER: A (11.25meV)

5. A 1.5kg stone was thrown vertically upward with an initial velocity of 42m/s, What is the potential energy of the stone at the highest point reached.

A. 3.15J
B. 13.23J
C. 26.46J
D. 63.00J

ANSWER: A (11.25meV)

6. When two objects P and Q are supplied with the same quantity of heat, the temperature change in p is observed to be twice that of Q. The mass of P is half that of Q. The ratio of the specific heat of P to Q is

A. 1:4
B. 4:1
C. 1:1
D. 2:1

ANSWER: C (1:1)

7. The following statements were made by some students describing what happened during the determination of the melting point of solids.

1. The temperature of the solid was constant until melting started
2. The temperature of the solid rose until melting started
3. During melting, the temperature was rising
4. During melting, the temperature was constant
5. The temperature continued to rise after all the solid had melted.

6. The temperature stopped rising after all the solid had melted. Which of the following gives correct statements in the right order?
A. 2, 4 and 5
B. 2, 3 and 6
C. 1, 3 and 6
D. 1, 3 and 5

ANSWER: A (2, 4, and 5)

8. A silver spoon and a wooden spoon are both at room temperature. The silver spoon is cooler to touch because silver _____.
A. has a greater density
B. can be polished
C. is a less absorbent material than wood
D. is a better conductor of heat

ANSWER: D (is a better conductor of heat)

9. A long jumper leaves the ground at an angle of 20 degrees above the horizontal and at a speed of 11m/s. How far does it jump in the horizontal direction?

A. 0.38m
B. 7.49m
C. 8.45m
D. 0m

ANSWER: B (7.49)

10. The thrust due to hydrostatic pressure alone on the bottom of a fish tank which is 60cm x 40cm when the depth of water is 30cm is?

A. 8N
B. 12N
C. 720N
D. 24N

ANSWER: C (720 N)

11. An object of mass 50g is suspended from the end of a spiral spring of force constant 0.5N/m, the body is set into simple harmonic motion with 0.3m displacement. The period of the motion is

A. 1.00s
B. 1.99s
C.3.00s
D. 2.5s

ANSWER: B (1.99s)

12. If 21g of alcohol of density 0.7gcm^-3 is mixed with 10g of water, what would be the density of the resulting mixture?
A. 780gcm^-3
B. 0.78gcm^-3
C. 30gcm^-3
D. 10gcm^-3

ANSWER: B (0.78gcm^-3 )

13. Two masses 50g and 70g are suspended from the respective ends of a light metre rule, the centre of gravity of the system is ______?
A. 50.0cm
B. 52.3cm
C. 70.2cm
D. 80.4cm

ANSWER: B (52.3 cm )

14. A transformer which can produce 10V from a 240V a.c supply has an efficiency of 60%. If the current in the secondary winding coil is 15A, the current in the primary coil is ______?
A. 15.0 A
B. 1.04 A
C. 16.04 A
D. 13.96 A

ANSWER: B (1.04 A )

15. The acceleration due to gravity _______?
A. increases with increasing altitude
B. decreases with increasing altitude
C. increases with an increase in the square of the altitude
D. is not affected by the altitude

ANSWER: B (decrease with increase in the square of the altitude )

16. A nail is pulled from a wall with a string tied to the nail. If the string is inclined at an angle of 30 degrees to the wall and the tension in the string is 50N, the effective force used in pulling the nail is:
A. 25N
B. 25 SQRT(3)
C. 50 N
D. 50 SQRT(3)

ANSWER: A (25 N )

17. The electromagnetic waves that are sensitive to temperature changes are _____?
A. Ultra-violet rays
B. Gamma-rays
C. Infra-red rays
D. X-rays

ANSWER: C (Infrared rays )

18. A boy of mass m, suspended from a spring, is put into simple harmonic motion. If the motion has amplitude A and the spring constant k, the maximum potential energy of the mass is

A. KA
B. 0.5 kA^2
C. MkA
D. kA^2/m

ANSWER: B (0.5 KA^2 )

19. A transformer connected to a 240V a.c, source has 500 turns in its primary winding and 25 turns in its secondary winding. Calculate the e.m.f induced in the secondary winding

A. 9.6 V
B. 12.0 V
C. 120.0 V
D. 52.1 V

ANSWER: B (12.0 V )

20. The fundamental frequency of vibration of a sonometer wire may be halved by ________.

A. doubling the length of the wire.
B. doubling the mass of the wire.
C. reducing the tension by half.
D. reducing the absolute temperature.

ANSWER: A (doubling the length of the wire )

21. A car of mass 800kg attains a speed of 25m/s in 20 secs. The power developed in the engine is _________.
A. 25 x 104 W.
B. 50 x 104 W.
C. 25 x 106W.
D. 50 x 106 W.

22. When the brakes in a car are applied, the frictional force on the tyres ________?
A. is a disadvantage because it is in the direction of the motion of the car.
B. is a disadvantage because it is in the opposite direction of the motion of the car.
C. is an advantage because it is in the direction of the motion of the car.
D. is an advantage because it is in the opposite direction of the motion of the car.

23. A solid weigh 10 .00 N in air, 6 N when fully immersed in water and 7.0 N when fully immersed in a liquid X. Calculate the relative density of the liquid, X.

A. 5/3
B. 4/3
3. 3/4
D. 7/10

24. When the temperature of liquid increases, its surface tension?
A. Decreases.
B. Increases.
C. Remain Constant.
D. Increases then decrease.

25. A gas at a volume of Vo in a container at pressure Po is compressed to one-fifth of its volume. What will be its pressure if the magnitude of its original temperature T is constant?
A. Po/5
B. 4Po/5
C. Po
D. 5Po

26. A waterfall is 420m high, calculate the difference in temperature of the water between the top and bottom of the waterfall assuming no heat is lost. [specific heat capacity of water = 4.20 * 103Jkg-1K-1g=10-2]

A. 10° C
B. 42.0° C
C. 4.2° C
D.1° C

27. A body when slightly displaced is said to be in neutral equilibrium only if it tends to _______?

A. comes to rest in a new position with the centre of gravity and height remaining unchanged.
B.return to its original position.
C.remain in its displaced position.
D. move further away from its original position while its centre of mass changes.

28. A string of length 5m is extended by 0.04m when a load of 0.8kg is suspended at the end. How far will it extend if a force of 16N is applied? [g = 1Oms-2]

A. 0.04m.
B. 0.12m.
C. 0.01m.
D. 0.08m

29. Which of the following has negligible mass?
A. Protons
B. Gamma rays
C. Beta particles
D. Alpha particles

30. How can energy loss be minimized through Eddy-current?
A. By using a high resistance wire.
B. By using insulated soft iron wires.
C. By using low resistance wires.
D. By using turns of wires

31. Calculate the upthrust on an object of volume 50cm3 which is immersed in a liquid of density 103kgm-3. [g = 10ms-2]
A. 0.8N.
B. 2.5N.
C. 0.5N.
D. 1.0N

32. Which of the following would appear when a white screen is illuminated by red and green light?
A. Red.
B. Purple.
C. Yellow.
D. Green

33. Calculate the electric field intensity between two plates of potential difference 6.5V when separated by a distance of 35cm.

A. 18.57 NC-1
B. 53.06 NC-1
C. 2.28 NC-1
D. 0.80 NC-1

34. The distance between the image and the object in a plane mirror is 40cm if the distance of the object is reduced by 9.2cm, what is the distance of the object from the mirror?

A. 17.50m
B.15.50m
C.18.50m
D.16.50m

35. Find the potential energy of an object of mass 10kg placed on a building floor 10m above the ground level. [g=10m-2]

A. 10,000J
B. 5,000J
C. 100J
D. 1,000J

36. The volume of a fixed mass of gas is 10cm3 when its pressure is 400cmHg. Determine the volume of the gas when its pressure is 200cmHg.

A. 30 cm3
B. 40 cm3
C. 50 cm3
D. 20 cm3

37. The product PV where P is pressure and V is volume has the same unit as ______?

A. impulse.
B. power.
C. force.
D. work.

38. What is the cost of running seven 40W lamps and five 80W lamps for 12 hours if the electrical energy cost ₦ 7.00kWk?

A. ₦ 80.00
B. ₦ 45.36
C. ₦ 65.00
D. ₦ 57.12

JAMB PHYSICS POSSIBLE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION 1:- the velocity ratio of an inclined plane is
CORRECT ANSWER = 1/sinQ.

QUESTION 2:- where must an object be placed in front of the concave mirror so that the image will be formed between the center of curvature and the focus.
CORRECT ANSWER = beyond the centre.

QUESTION 3:- optical instruments do NOT employ the principle of linear magnification in their operations rather they use.
CORRECT ANSWER = angular magnification.

QUESTION 4:- The force of attraction between two masses m1 and m2 separated at a distance 2r is given as
CORRECT ANSWER = Gm1 m2/4r2.

QUESTION 5:- the condition for resonance to occur in an R-L-C serves circuit is
CORRECT ANSWER = W0 = 1/Lc.

QUESTION 6:- calculate the work done if a force of 10N applied at an angle of 30 0 to the horizontal moves the body through a distance of 0.05m
CORRECT ANSWER = 0.25 {3 J

QUESTION 7:- the expression for electric potential (V) is
CORRECT ANSWER = (q / 4Er)
QUESTION 8:- A solid weighs 10.5N in air and weighs 5.5N when immersed in a liquid of density 900kgm-3, calculate the volume of the solid
CORRECT ANSWER = 5.56 x 10 -4 m 3.

QUESTION 9 :- during dispersion, colors of light _________?
CORRECT ANSWER = travel at different speeds.

QUESTION 10:- convert 180 0F to 0C
CORRECT ANSWER = 82 0C.

QUESTION 11:- the bean balance is used to measure
CORRECT ANSWER = mass.

QUESTION 12:- the diagram above represents four identical beakers of water with some droplet of blue color pigment. Which of them will have a faster rate of diffusion?
CORRECT ANSWER = beaker IV.

QUESTION 13:- A thick glass tumbler cracks when hot water is poured into it because of ________?
CORRECT ANSWER = uneven expansion.

QUESTION 14: The point M in the diagram above is in stable equilibrium with
CORRECT ANSWER = minimum potention energy.

QUESTION 15:- The charge stored by a 5F capacitor connected to a potential difference of 40V is
CORRECT ANSWER = 200C.

QUESTION 16: The dissociation of salt solution and acids into ions is known as
CORRECT ANSWER = electrolysis.

QUESTION 17: The resultant of two parallel forces acting in the same direction applied to a block of wood will be
CORRECT ANSWER = maximum.

QUESTION 19: How much current does a 120W light bulb draw when connected to a voltage of 240?
CORRECT ANSWER = 0.5A.

QUESTION 20: A semi-conductor with equal number of holes and electron is known as?
CORRECT ANSWER = intrinsic semi-conductor.

QUESTION 21: Which of the following is CORRECT about the motion of a simple pendulum?
CORRECT ANSWER = potential energy is maximum at the extremes.

QUESTION 22: In the vibration of stretched strings, the frequency F and the tension T are related by:
CORRECT ANSWER = f & square root T)

QUESTION 23: From the diagram above, the pressure acting on the trapped air is?
CORRECT ANSWER = H mmHg.

QUESTION 24: Light energy E is expressed as ________?
CORRECT ANSWER: = E = hf.

QUESTION 25:- the ejection of an electron from the surface is called?
CORRECT ANSWER = thermianic emission

QUESTION 26: Where does refraction take place?
CORRECT ANSWER = at the boundary between.

QUESTION 27:- ten 6V cells connected in parallel will give an effective e.m.f of?
CORRECT ANSWER = 6V.

QUESTION 28:- vapor is said to be saturated when _____?
CORRECT ANSWER = in a dynamic equilibrium.

QUESTION 29: A lagged calculator is suitable for measuring heat energy because it ______?
CORRECT ANSWER = prevents heat loss and gain.

QUESTION 30: A wire carries a current of 3.0A with a magnetic field 2.0T at an angle of 30 0. calculate the force on a segment of wire 0.5m.
CORRECT ANSWER = 1.5N

QUESTION 31: Which method of heat transfer is electro-magnetic in nature?
CORRECT ANSWER = radiation.

QUESTION 32: A stone weighs W1 Newton in air W2 Newton in water. The relative density of the stone is _____?
CORRECT ANSWER = W1/(W1-W2)

QUESTION 33: Why do pressure pots cook food faster than other conventional pots?
CORRECT ANSWER = its higher pressure.

QUESTION 34: A spring of length 0.06m is acted upon by a force of 2N creating an extension of 0.02m. What would be the length when the applied force is increased by 8N?
CORRECT ANSWER = 0.14m.

QUESTION 35: When a bar magnet is suspended freely in the earth’s magnetic field, it will point to ______?
CORRECT ANSWER = north-south direction.

QUESTION 36: The point where a ball moving in a viscous liquid starts to move with uniform velocity is ______?
CORRECT ANSWER = terminal velocity.

Useful Key points For JAMB Physics.

  1. Memorize your formula: Memorizing useful and basic formula in any calculative subject will go a long way in helping you get the answers to most questions involving calculation easily. However, if you don’t have the formula for a question, it becomes difficult to answer that question.
  2. Definition of all Laws and Theories: This is important. As a JAMBite who selected Physics, you need to know of Hooke’s law, Einstein’s special theory of relativity, etc. Ensure you go through your recommended JAMB physics textbooks and see the popular laws and theories, it’s essential. Understanding these laws, theories and its application is important, because JAMB may decide to bring a question from any law.
  3. Important Dates: As you are already aware, Physics is a science subject, and science subjects always have notable people who discover or invent something notable. I’ll advise you to do your best to remember important inventors, their discoveries and dates. Just so you know, JAMB sometimes picks questions around dates.

JAMB Physics Expo – Why We Don’t Recommend it:

  1. Reliability: Do you think that there will be a mass failure in JAMB if all these Physics expos for JAMB are reliable? The answer is no. We don’t recommend you pay anyone to give you Expo or buy it, it’s a waste of your money.
  2. Disappointment: As the JAMB examination date draws nearer, there is a hike in the number of people claiming to have Physics questions and answers expo for JAMB. Have you ever asked yourself if the person who promises you this expo’s even graduated? Do you have any proof or seen anyone who paid for Expo and scored 250+ in JAMB?
  3. Tighten Security: In recent years, the Joint Admission and Matriculation Board (JAMB) are attempting to stop exam malpractice. To ensure this becomes a reality, every CBT center in Nigeria has more than four (4) security cameras connected to Abuja.
  4. Future Ban: More news outlets are claiming that JAMB authorities said that candidates caught with expo will be ban from taking future JAMB examination. We can’t confirm this, but seriously, it’s not worth the stress.
  5. Withheld Results: Every year, JAMB authorities withhold a high number of candidate’s results, and the major factor is examination malpractice. We’ll advise you to desist from it. It’s not worth the stress and shame.

About the author

Glory Joseph

A graduate of Medicine From Imsu, Current Nurse, Medical book reader, Nigeria tertiary institution news anchor. I virtually know all Varsities in Nigeria!

Leave a Comment